What Makes Up a Merchant’s Total Payment Acceptance Cost?

See what accepting payments costs beyond the quoted rate. Use your statements and invoices to calculate processing charges, equipment, software and staff time.

Roots Payments
Published
Updated
Timestamps use America/Chicago. Date-only records have no recorded time.
Merchant arranging blank folders beside a calculator at a small-business desk.

The percentage charged on a sale is only part of your payment acceptance cost. Software, equipment, setup and staff time can add to the bill. Separating those costs from processing charges shows what you pay to process payments and what you spend to run the payment setup. Your bank deposits alone cannot tell you both.

Use the worksheet below with your own monthly records. The calculations help compare payment arrangements; they do not prescribe accounting or tax treatment. All amounts in the worked calculation are stated assumptions. Your signed agreement, fee schedule and invoices determine what you pay.

Start with one period and a clear scope

Choose a complete calendar month and write down which locations, currencies and payment channels it covers. Separate in-person card payments from online, keyed and recurring transactions wherever your reports allow. Keep bank-transfer payments in a separate group. Comparing a card-only processing bill with a total that includes other payment methods produces a misleading rate.

Record gross card sales, successful sale count, refunds and adjustments for the same period. Here, gross card sales means the amount processed before subtracting refunds. Say whether your number includes tax and tips. Keep that definition consistent between offers and months. If an invoice covers a different billing period, flag the mismatch before drawing conclusions.

Gather your processing statement, transaction export, bank entries, software invoices, device agreement and implementation invoice. Note the provider and effective date for each. Several companies may bill you for one payment setup: a software subscription charged to another card, for example, will not appear on the processor statement but still belongs in the cost inventory.

Separate the rate from the complete processing bill

Visa explains that interchange reimbursement fees move between acquiring and issuing banks, while a merchant pays its financial institution a negotiated merchant discount. Mastercard likewise describes interchange as one component of the merchant discount rate. A network interchange schedule therefore does not establish your complete merchant price.

Read each line by its calculation base: a percentage of a stated dollar amount, a charge per transaction or event, or a fixed period charge. Ask whether network costs and provider markup are bundled or shown separately. Add a pass-through cost only when the agreement and invoice show it is additional; adding it again to an inclusive rate double counts the same expense.

The successful-sale count may not cover every billable event. Your agreement may define separate charges for authorizations, refunds or other activity. Check whether monthly minimums, account charges, gateway charges or annual items apply, and which are included in the quote. Some arrangements will not have these charges.

Build the cost inventory

Documents to collect for a complete acceptance-cost inventory
Cost itemCalculation baseFrequencyEvidenceExcluded scope / question
Processing chargesApplicable volume, successful sales or defined eventsPer activity / billing periodStatement plus signed fee scheduleConfirm which network and provider costs are already included.
Account or gateway chargesAccount, gateway or usage definitionMonthly, annual or usage-basedAgreement and gateway invoiceConfirm whether billed separately or bundled.
POS and payment softwareLocations, users or subscribed modulesSubscription periodSoftware invoice and plan termsExclude unrelated tools unless the comparison includes them.
Devices and connectivityPurchase, rental, lease or dedicated connectionUpfront or recurringDevice agreement and connectivity invoiceRecord term, ownership and any return obligation.
Setup and migrationDocumented project scopeOne-time / milestoneItemized implementation invoiceSeparate payment work from a broader business-system project.
Reconciliation and exception workMeasured hours × chosen hourly costMeasured periodTime log and stated cost assumptionDo not report an estimate as a provider fee.
Refund and dispute feesEvents and applicable fee termsAs incurredTransaction records and fee scheduleKeep returned sale principal and unresolved disputed funds separate.
Unresolved annual chargeAmount and applicability not yet confirmedUnknownRequest current schedule from the billing providerLeave unresolved; a missing amount is not zero.

Every included cost needs a billing party and supporting record. List unresolved charges beside the subtotal; an unknown amount is not zero.

Work through the inventory one group at a time: processing, account or gateway, software, devices, setup, staff work and exceptions. For each, record how the charge is calculated, when it is billed and which document supports it. Keep unanswered terms alongside the worksheet, even if your statement uses different labels.

Treat equipment and setup in two useful ways

For cash planning, include an upfront device purchase or implementation bill in the month you pay it. For a recurring comparison, spread a chosen one-time amount over an explicitly stated number of months. Label this a planning allocation. It is not a lease payment, depreciation policy or promise that the equipment will last that long.

Show both the cash outlay and the monthly allocation. That keeps setup costs visible when comparing monthly figures. If one offer includes devices and another requires a purchase, compare ownership, replacement and exit terms too. For shared software or staff time, state how much you assign to payments and why—for example, measured payment-related hours. Use the same rule for every option.

Calculate processing-only and all-in cost separately

Assume one month has $50,000 in gross card sales and 1,000 successful sales, with every dollar amount expressed in USD. Assume the entire processing charge is 2.40% of those sales plus $0.10 per successful sale, with no additional processing fees for this calculation. These are chosen inputs for the arithmetic. They are not Roots rates or a market benchmark.

The percentage portion is $50,000 × 0.024 = $1,200. The count portion is 1,000 × $0.10 = $100. Total processing charges are therefore $1,300, and the processing-only effective rate is $1,300 ÷ $50,000 × 100 = 2.60%. Calling this a 2.40% complete cost would omit the $100 count charge.

Now assume $80 of payment-related software, a $600 purchased device allocated over 24 months, a $480 setup bill allocated over 12 months, and three hours of monthly reconciliation work valued at $25 per hour. The allocations are $25 and $40; staff work is $75. Adding $80 + $25 + $40 + $75 gives $220 beyond processing. The normalized monthly total is $1,520, equivalent to 3.04% of the same $50,000.

Monthly cost calculation from the stated inputs
ItemCalculationMonthly comparison amount
Processing percentage$50,000 × 2.40%$1,200
Successful-sale charges1,000 × $0.10$100
Payment-related softwareAssumed monthly invoice$80
Purchased device allocation$600 ÷ 24 months$25
Setup allocation$480 ÷ 12 months$40
Reconciliation work3 hours × $25$75
Normalized monthly totalSum of the six rows$1,520

Processing charges total $1,300, or 2.60% of $50,000 in sales. Adding the stated operating costs gives a normalized monthly total of $1,520, or 3.04%. Both percentages use the same sales amount.

The cash view differs. If the $600 device and $480 setup are both paid in this month, cash outlay is $1,300 + $80 + $600 + $480 = $2,460, before other applicable items. The $75 of valued staff time is shown separately rather than assumed to be an additional cash payment. Do not count both the full purchases and their $65 monthly allocation in the same total.

Transaction count changes the result even when sales volume stays the same. With every other assumption unchanged, 2,000 sales at $0.10 would cost $200 instead of $100. Processing-only cost would rise to $1,400, or 2.80%; normalized cost would rise to $1,620, or 3.24%. Equal sales volume does not mean equal cost when the number of transactions differs.

Keep refunds, disputes and funding movements distinct

A refund returns sale proceeds; any fee associated with it is a separate cost item. Stripe’s refund documentation says original processing fees are not returned for its refunds and that a refund might incur a fee. That is a provider-specific policy to check against your own terms, not a rule to assume for every arrangement.

Stripe also distinguishes the disputed amount from the dispute fee. Track principal movements separately from fees and record any later recovery. Avoid adding the whole disputed sale to processing expenses and then counting it again as lost revenue. If you choose to include realized fraud losses in a broader business analysis, disclose that expanded scope.

A net payout may reflect charges, refunds, fees and adjustments rather than just a fee deduction. Stripe’s balance report shows period activity and payouts but does not associate each payout with its underlying payment transactions. For automatic payouts, its payout reconciliation report provides that transaction-level match. Use the corresponding records for your provider and payout setup to explain the bank credit. Where funds are held or delayed, record the amount and release terms separately; do not automatically classify the entire withheld amount as a permanent fee.

Turn the worksheet into a useful pricing discussion

Build a comparison you can check against your records

Work through these steps with the cost tables above. Resolve missing charges before treating the comparison as complete.

  1. Define activity scope

    Choose the month, currency and channels. Define the sales amount and event counts using your operating records.

  2. Verify processing charges

    Match each formula to the signed terms and invoice. Ask the billing provider to resolve bundled versus additional charges.

  3. Add other acceptance costs

    Collect software and equipment evidence. State the allocation periods and measured staff-time assumptions.

  4. Record exclusions and unknowns

    Identify who can answer each missing term. Treat the subtotal as provisional until material unknowns are resolved.

  5. Compare the same inputs

    Calculate processing-only, normalized monthly and cash views separately. Repeat with identical activity and scope for each offer.

Bring your worksheet, statements and unanswered questions to a payment review. Request an itemized offer for the same channels and activity. Ask which charges can change and what you would owe if you left. A lower quoted percentage can still produce a higher total once transaction charges, software, equipment and contract terms are included.

Continue with the Roots pricing overview and merchant account overview. To understand the payment stages behind a deposit, read authorization, capture and settlement. Use your documented terms and operating records as the basis for any comparison.

Related products and services

Related reading

Authorization, Capture and Settlement: What Each Means for a Merchant

Authorization, capture, clearing, settlement and payout explained for merchants. Learn which records confirm each stage and how to trace a missing bank deposit.